PPRS New BrunswickPPRS Newfoundland and LabradorPPRS Nova ScotiaPPRS Northwest TerritoriesPPRS NunavutPPRS Prince Edward IslandPPRS Yukon

These PPRS statistics include:

  • active registrations on the stated date
  • registration and search transaction volumes
  • number of registrations by collateral type
  • percentage of new registrations containing at least one of the listed registration elements

The fiscal year runs from April 1st to March 31st.

Total Active Registrations
Date total was captured NB NL NS NT NU PE YT
03-MAY-2022 344,090 228,868 382,362 19,486 7,020 74,479 16,206

 


 

Registration and Search Transaction Volumes Apr 01, 2021 to Mar 31, 2022
NB NL NS NT NU PE YT Total
Total 252,453 146,344 281,648 17,067 4,964 53,645 14,600 770,721
Registration Actions 161,835 98,875 171,708 8,430 2,346 34,785 7,486 485,465
 Registration (New) 82,316 51,639 88,266 4,255 1,443 18,832 3,647 250,398
Amendment 5,641 3,970 6,422 396 181 1,527 406 18,543
 Renew 9,619 5,204 10,504 682 213 2,011 1,573 29,806
 Discharge 64,150 38,016 66,302 3,092 505 12,389 1,858 186,312
 Re-Registration 107 44 212 3 2 24 2 394
 Global Change 2 2 2 2 2 2 0 12
Searches 90,618 47,469 109,940 8,637 2,618 18,860 7,114 285,256
 Search by Enterprise Debtor 16,353 9,481 22,029 2,545 1,534 5,753 2,416 60,111
 Search by Individual Debtor 13,291 7,850 15,995 555 307 2,965 851 41,814
 Search by Reg Number 2,938 269 721 68 23 265 61 4,345
 Search by Serial Num Coll 58,036 29,869 71,195 5,469 754 9,877 3,786 178,986
  PPRS Srch Ser# 52,860 27,795 67,731 5,394 747 9,591 3,699 167,817
  Lien Check 5,176 2,074 3,464 75 7 286 87 11,169
Term in Years
 Avg Registration Term 5.80 5.68 5.84 5.84 4.94 6.04 5.85 5.80

 


 

Serial Numbered Collateral Type Volumes Apr 01, 2021 to Mar 31, 2022
Number of  Records
Type # Collateral Type NB NL NS NT NU PE YT
1 Motor Vehicle 76,100 49,741 79,814 4,194 1,409 17,265 3,516
2 Mobile Home 1,320 78 1,053 65 2 325 64
3 Trailer 4,222 1,342 3,034 553 17 525 186
4 Boat 592 312 301 87 29 79 13
5 Outboard Motor 177 154 98 25 28 55 12
6 Aircraft reg. Canada 6 11 33 15 12 0 21
7 Aircraft not Canada 0 5 0 0 0 0 0
Total 82,417 51,643 84,333 4,939 1,497 18,249 3,812
Number of Registrations
Type # Collateral Type NB NL NS NT NU PE YT
1 Motor Vehicle 72,414 47,305 75,551 3,539 1,140 15,544 2,898
2 Mobile Home 1,314 71 1,048 65 2 318 63
3 Trailer 2,127 1,080 2,108 141 17 428 145
4 Boat 403 241 205 49 24 57 12
5 Outboard Motor 162 141 81 24 28 44 9
6 Aircraft reg. Canada 5 8 31 7 3 0 9
7 Aircraft not Canada 0 4 0 0 0 0 0
Total 76,425 48,850 79,024 3,825 1,214 16,391 3,136

 


 

Registration Contents Apr 01, 2021 to Mar 31, 2022
This table reports the percentage of new registrations containing at least one of the listed registration elements.
NB NL NS NT NU PE YT Total
Total registration volume          82,318          51,640          88,269            4,256            1,444          18,833            3,649        250,409
% containing Enterprise Debtor 15.3% 12.1% 17.2% 17.6% 26.8% 20.8% 27.6% 16.0%
% containing Individual Debtor 87.7% 89.8% 86.7% 85.2% 74.7% 83.1% 77.6% 87.2%
% containing Serial Numbered Collateral 92.3% 94.1% 89.3% 88.7% 83.0% 86.7% 85.0% 91.0%
% containing General Collateral 52.6% 52.7% 56.0% 56.1% 45.9% 59.2% 54.3% 54.4%
% containing Additional Information 7.3% 6.3% 7.7% 3.6% 2.1% 6.5% 2.3% 7.0%

 

 

 

Total Active Registrations
Date total was captured NB NL NS NT NU PE YT
05-MAY-2021 348,559 230,988 386,432 18,706 6,960 72,474 15,801

 


 

Registration and Search Transaction Volumes Apr 01, 2020 to Mar 31, 2021
NB NL NS NT NU PE YT Total
Total 223,451 136,368 255,523 16,751 4,904 47,220 13,672 697,889
Registration Actions 150,029 95,545 162,532 8,192 2,550 31,538 7,111 457,497
 Registration (New) 78,245 51,010 84,894 4,252 1,661 17,104 3,591 240,757
Amendment 5,815 4,060 6,531 448 282 1,649 336 19,121
 Renew 9,937 5,402 11,322 665 173 2,047 1,576 31,122
 Discharge 55,923 35,030 59,546 2,825 433 10,718 1,598 166,073
 Re-Registration 109 43 239 2 1 20 10 424
 Global Change 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Searches 73,422 40,823 92,991 8,559 2,354 15,682 6,561 240,392
 Search by Enterprise Debtor 15,959 8,919 21,467 2,553 1,590 5,830 2,272 58,590
 Search by Individual Debtor 11,146 6,056 13,855 546 261 2,261 828 34,953
 Search by Reg Number 1,013 217 625 89 31 194 41 2,210
 Search by Serial Num Coll 45,304 25,631 57,044 5,371 472 7,397 3,420 144,639
  PPRS Srch Ser# 40,735 23,781 53,576 5,304 464 7,129 3,314 134,303
  Lien Check 4,569 1,850 3,468 67 8 268 106 10,336
Term in Years
 Avg Registration Term 5.74 5.65 5.78 5.73 4.81 5.88 5.62 5.74

 


 

Serial Numbered Collateral Type Volumes Apr 01, 2020 to Mar 31, 2021
Number of  Records
Type # Collateral Type NB NL NS NT NU PE YT
1 Motor Vehicle 73,450 49,064 78,185 3,963 1,618 16,104 3,614
2 Mobile Home 1,274 126 1,100 79 4 334 55
3 Trailer 3,654 1,284 2,432 154 27 529 141
4 Boat 764 393 444 134 30 123 12
5 Outboard Motor 189 161 116 78 42 37 12
6 Aircraft reg. Canada 14 16 49 98 8 2 53
7 Aircraft not Canada 0 0 1 6 0 0 0
Total 79,345 51,044 82,327 4,512 1,729 17,129 3,887
Number of Registrations
Type # Collateral Type NB NL NS NT NU PE YT
1 Motor Vehicle 69,317 46,672 73,603 3,490 1,356 14,511 2,955
2 Mobile Home 1,267 73 1,092 79 4 330 43
3 Trailer 2,038 1,050 1,743 111 16 375 108
4 Boat 591 309 334 80 26 88 11
5 Outboard Motor 182 127 98 44 39 30 9
6 Aircraft reg. Canada 11 12 21 19 1 2 9
7 Aircraft not Canada 0 0 1 1 0 0 0
Total 73,406 48,243 76,892 3,824 1,442 15,336 3,135

 


 

Registration Contents Apr 01, 2020 to Mar 31, 2021
This table reports the percentage of new registrations containing at least one of the listed registration elements.
NB NL NS NT NU PE YT Total
Total registration volume          78,245          51,010          84,894            4,252            1,661          17,104            3,591        240,757
% containing Enterprise Debtor 14.5% 11.5% 15.7% 17.0% 19.6% 20.4% 26.6% 15.0%
% containing Individual Debtor 88.5% 90.3% 87.7% 85.3% 81.3% 83.2% 78.3% 88.0%
% containing Serial Numbered Collateral 93.2% 94.1% 90.3% 88.7% 85.4% 89.3% 86.4% 91.8%
% containing General Collateral 51.3% 52.2% 53.7% 51.9% 38.3% 56.3% 55.1% 52.7%
% containing Additional Information 3.7% 2.7% 3.9% 4.8% 1.7% 3.7% 2.6% 3.5%

 

Total Active Registrations
               
Date total was captured NB NL NS NT NU PE YT
2020-05-11 345,056 228,021 383,371 18,368 6,887 70,003 15,407

 


 

Registration and Search Transaction Volumes Apr 01, 2019 to Mar 31, 2020      
                 
  NB NL NS NT NU PE YT Total
                 
Total 232,788 138,931 264,743 17,516 5,326 47,585 13,172 720,061
                 
Registration Actions 153,557 94,901 167,212 8,200 2,811 31,105 6,501 464,287
 Registration (New) 84,125 51,633 91,561 4,323 1,895 17,282 3,226 254,045
 Amendment 5,874 3,400 7,027 406 189 1,710 400 19,006
 Renew 8,498 4,914 10,395 668 261 1,903 1,395 28,034
 Discharge 54,965 34,931 58,069 2,797 466 10,174 1,472 162,874
 Re-Registration 95 23 159 6 0 36 8 327
 Global Change 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 1
                 
Searches 79,231 44,030 97,531 9,316 2,515 16,480 6,671 255,774
 Search by Enterprise Debtor 17,064 10,410 23,068 2,716 1,745 6,228 2,275 63,506
 Search by Individual Debtor 13,718 9,223 19,383 786 241 2,823 997 47,171
 Search by Reg Number 678 199 712 96 29 257 58 2,029
 Search by Serial Num Coll 47,771 24,198 54,368 5,718 500 7,172 3,341 143,068
  PPRS Srch Ser# 42,635 21,913 50,947 5,626 482 6,818 3,174 131,595
  Lien Check 5,136 2,285 3,421 92 18 354 167 11,473
                 
Term in Years                
 Avg Registration Term 5.68 5.62 5.66 5.63 3.93 5.83 5.83 5.66

 


 

Serial Numbered Collateral Type Volumes Apr 01, 2019 to Mar 31, 2020
                 
Number of  Records              
Type # Collateral Type NB NL NS NT NU PE YT
1 Motor Vehicle 79,522 50,071 83,745 3,842 2,125 17,077 3,253
2 Mobile Home 1,302 330 1,272 102 12 523 59
3 Trailer 3,641 1,271 3,256 600 797 624 170
4 Boat 693 486 511 61 34 169 31
5 Outboard Motor 241 337 231 45 45 65 24
6 Aircraft reg. Canada 7 24 41 5 4 6 2
7 Aircraft not Canada 2 2 1 0 0 2 2
Total   85,408 52,521 89,057 4,655 3,017 18,466 3,541
                 
Number of Registrations              
Type # Collateral Type NB NL NS NT NU PE YT
1 Motor Vehicle 74,314 47,179 78,268 3,524 1,498 14,746 2,679
2 Mobile Home 1,076 120 1,041 98 8 313 59
3 Trailer 2,124 960 1,734 144 278 364 102
4 Boat 537 381 381 54 31 93 25
5 Outboard Motor 231 309 185 40 44 54 20
6 Aircraft reg. Canada 3 14 33 4 3 3 2
7 Aircraft not Canada 1 2 1 0 0 2 2
Total   78,286 48,965 81,643 3,864 1,862 15,575 2,889

 


 

Registration Contents Apr 01, 2019 to Mar 31, 2020
                 
This table reports the percentage of new registrations containing at least one of the listed registration elements.
                 
  NB NL NS NT NU PE YT Total
Total registration volume          84,127          51,633          91,562            4,323            1,895          17,282            3,227        254,049
% containing Enterprise Debtor 14.2% 11.7% 15.3% 17.9% 33.3% 20.4% 21.6% 14.8%
% containing Individual Debtor 88.5% 90.0% 87.7% 84.3% 68.2% 83.2% 82.0% 87.8%
% containing Serial Numbered Collateral 92.4% 94.2% 88.8% 88.1% 87.1% 89.6% 88.2% 91.1%
% containing General Collateral 51.1% 52.9% 51.9% 52.0% 34.5% 56.5% 50.7% 52.0%
% containing Additional Information 1.8% 1.1% 2.1% 4.5% 1.2% 2.4% 3.1% 1.9%

 

Total Active Registrations
        
Date total was capturedNBNLNSNTNUPEYT
2019-04-08339,668228,677376,69018,1946,73466,89315,382

 


 

Registration and Search Transaction Volumes Apr 01, 2018 to Mar 31, 2019   
         
 NBNLNSNTNUPEYTTotal
         
Total225,551140,737268,70915,5735,41445,94413,118715,046
         
Registration Actions152,45196,303176,0747,9422,77330,1466,404472,093
 Registration (New)83,32750,29089,9784,2012,05316,5303,660250,039
 Amendment5,6023,41016,1704921771,70439727,952
 Renew11,8798,00514,3216882062,5061,24238,847
 Discharge51,48734,54755,3522,5533359,3551,098154,727
 Re-Registration1555025271506521
 Global Change11111117
         
Searches73,10044,43492,6357,6312,64115,7986,714242,953
 Search by Enterprise Debtor16,29510,21322,4342,3801,5375,2502,29760,406
 Search by Individual Debtor12,7979,77318,7945612702,7751,04546,015
 Search by Reg Number71126775610351235462,169
 Search by Serial Num Coll43,29724,18150,6514,5877837,5383,326134,363
  PPRS Srch Ser#38,78722,03147,0294,4957607,2393,151123,492
  Lien Check4,5102,1503,622922329917510,871
         
Term in Years        
 Avg Registration Term5.645.555.645.443.595.665.335.60

 


 

Serial Numbered Collateral Type Volumes Apr 01, 2018 to Mar 31, 2019
         
Number of  Records       
Type #Collateral TypeNBNLNSNTNUPEYT
1Motor Vehicle78,60548,86980,6853,9502,02416,6953,704
2Mobile Home1,108383922150424758
3Trailer4,0301,2872,776121849679181
4Boat46830935056178018
5Outboard Motor15928615435214332
6Aircraft reg. Canada6864100106110726
7Aircraft not Canada0003202
Total 84,43851,19884,9874,4213,02717,7514,021
         
Number of Registrations       
Type #Collateral TypeNBNLNSNTNUPEYT
1Motor Vehicle73,65945,62676,5763,4731,59014,1993,083
2Mobile Home1,105150916106424554
3Trailer1,9008761,67396388258123
4Boat36527426450176618
5Outboard Motor15526213328204024
6Aircraft reg. Canada6232313749
7Aircraft not Canada0002102
Total 77,19047,21179,5853,7682,02714,8123,313

 


 

Registration Contents Apr 01, 2018 to Mar 31, 2019
         
This table reports the percentage of new registrations containing at least one of the listed registration elements.
         
 NBNLNSNTNUPEYTTotal
Total registration volume         83,328          50,291          89,979            4,201            2,053          16,530            3,660        250,042
% containing Enterprise Debtor14.3%11.9%15.0%19.1%40.9%18.9%25.5%14.8%
% containing Individual Debtor88.4%90.0%87.8%83.2%60.4%84.5%77.7%87.8%
% containing Serial Numbered Collateral92.1%93.3%88.1%88.4%88.8%89.3%89.1%90.6%
% containing General Collateral52.3%51.3%52.1%48.8%32.2%55.2%47.3%51.9%
% containing Additional Information1.8%1.2%2.1%4.0%2.5%2.2%4.0%1.9%

 

Total Active Registrations
        
Date total was capturedNBNLNSNTNUPEYT
2018-04-11329,238229,916367,08517,8706,32563,49114,588

 

 


 

Registration and Search Transaction Volumes Apr 01, 2017 to Mar 31, 2018

         
 NBNLNSNTNUPEYTTotal
         
Total235,320141,641257,83516,4425,17243,23613,783713,429
         
Registration Actions162,98398,295169,4278,1632,56828,2266,379476,041
 Registration (New)83,22052,25893,3634,3281,84415,6473,634254,294
 Amendment17,6964,7948,3535201821,84533833,728
 Renew10,7846,86412,1666361802,16698533,781
 Discharge51,14134,33155,3732,6723628,5441,415153,838
 Re-Registration1414817170237397
 Global Change10100103
         
Searches72,33743,34688,4088,2792,60415,0107,404237,388
 Search by Enterprise Debtor16,8149,80221,3682,9631,6435,5802,41560,585
 Search by Individual Debtor11,8769,10818,0096032542,6761,07043,596
 Search by Reg Number6512797779836209612,111
 Search by Serial Num Coll42,99624,15748,2544,6156716,5453,858131,096
  PPRS Srch Ser#38,68222,48145,7184,5526636,3163,701122,113
  Lien Check4,3141,6762,5366382291578,983
         
Term in Years        
 Avg Registration Term5.635.565.575.653.535.805.415.58

 


 

Serial Numbered Collateral Type Volumes Apr 01, 2017 to Mar 31, 2018
         
Number of  Records       
Type #Collateral TypeNBNLNSNTNUPEYT
1Motor Vehicle78,04450,84584,6084,0992,22115,4743,822
2Mobile Home1,22621492314214220151
3Trailer3,8601,5174,779283660551357
4Boat484350345763110226
5Outboard Motor18123012647193923
6Aircraft reg. Canada173792920445
7Aircraft not Canada0003502
Total 83,81253,19390,7904,6792,97016,3904,426
         
Number of Registrations       
Type #Collateral TypeNBNLNSNTNUPEYT
1Motor Vehicle73,21347,55180,1693,4841,39013,5282,988
2Mobile Home1,19118788994522076
3Trailer2,0691,1421,863118350250126
4Boat36528927352208124
5Outboard Motor17621510441193520
6Aircraft reg. Canada815572216
7Aircraft not Canada0002102
Total 77,02249,39983,3033,7981,78714,1163,252

 


 

Registration Contents Apr 01, 2017 to Mar 31, 2018
         
This table reports the percentage of new registrations containing at least one of the listed registration elements.
         
 NBNLNSNTNUPEYTTotal
Total registration volume         83,220          52,258          93,364            4,328            1,844          15,647            3,607        254,268
% containing Enterprise Debtor13.8%11.4%14.5%18.7%43.2%17.7%28.1%14.3%
% containing Individual Debtor88.9%90.5%88.1%83.2%58.1%85.6%76.5%88.2%
% containing Serial Numbered Collateral91.9%93.9%88.9%86.1%89.2%89.8%88.6%90.9%
% containing General Collateral52.0%53.0%52.8%47.0%30.7%57.3%42.9%52.4%
% containing Additional Information2.5%1.6%2.8%5.3%1.6%3.0%5.3%2.5%

 

 

Total Active Registrations
        
Date total was capturedNBNLNSNTNUPEYT
2017-04-15319,660229,713355,17317,5385,68760,66014,123

 


 

Registration and Search Transaction Volumes Apr 01, 2016 to Mar 31, 2017
        
 NBNLNSNTNUPETotal
        
Total222,247141,930246,17416,0464,73242,666673,795
        
Registration Actions152,378101,112165,2818,0252,13727,914456,847
 Registration (New)82,04353,50888,3934,2321,39815,232244,806
 Amendment10,6796,90312,8495051982,32433,458
 Renew10,6337,24312,9136041682,21333,774
 Discharge48,90633,41150,9902,6743738,113144,467
 Re-Registration1174713610032342
 Global Change0000000
        
Searches69,86940,81880,8938,0212,59514,752216,948
 Search by Enterprise Debtor16,19010,11020,7832,9261,7145,61057,333
 Search by Individual Debtor11,6918,01816,7615672802,53939,856
 Search by Reg Number615206549101412231,735
 Search by Serial Num Coll41,37322,48442,8004,4275606,380118,024
  PPRS Srch Ser#36,85020,91040,5084,3665486,093109,275
  Lien Check4,5231,5742,29261122878,749
        
Term in Years       
 Avg Registration Term5.595.535.565.394.555.715.56

 


 

Serial Numbered Collateral Type Volumes Apr 01, 2016 to Mar 31, 2017
        
Number of  Records      
Type #Collateral TypeNBNLNSNTNUPE
1Motor Vehicle75,90751,80979,5143,6151,30814,976
2Mobile Home1,5413601,092847375
3Trailer3,7691,7583,082160114411
4Boat438457315741776
5Outboard Motor128205159582670
6Aircraft reg. Canada1528894881
7Aircraft not Canada100200
Total 81,79954,61784,2514,0411,48015,909
        
Number of Registrations      
Type #Collateral TypeNBNLNSNTNUPE
1Motor Vehicle71,68848,64175,2203,3941,18112,974
2Mobile Home1,380208940837224
3Trailer1,8581,1131,75212070268
4Boat320359262641650
5Outboard Motor121192112432627
6Aircraft reg. Canada417782021
7Aircraft not Canada100200
Total 75,37250,53078,3643,7261,30213,544

 


 

Registration Contents Apr 01, 2016 to Mar 31, 2017
        
This table reports the percentage of new registrations containing at least one of the listed registration elements.
        
 NBNLNSNTNUPETotal
Total registration volume            82,046             53,508             88,393             4,232       1,532             15,233          244,944
% containing Enterprise Debtor14.0%11.7%15.3%18.2%24.2%18.7%14.8%
% containing Individual Debtor88.6%90.2%87.8%83.4%76.7%84.7%89.3%
% containing Serial Numbered Collateral91.3%93.7%88.2%86.0%83.2%88.5%91.6%
% containing General Collateral52.6%52.4%53.8%47.2%39.8%58.6%53.8%
% containing Additional Information2.1%0.9%2.7%4.4%3.3%2.6%2.6%

 

 

Total Active Registrations
       
Date total was capturedNBNLNSNTNUPE
2016-04-15306,902227,171341,38217,1905,19256,980

 


 

Registration and Search Transaction Volumes Apr 01, 2015 to Mar 31, 2016
        
 NBNLNSNTNUPETotal
        
Total222,618137,506241,68715,9084,35740,559662,635
        
Registration Actions155,675101,162166,6088,2382,21026,553460,446
 Amendment10,8166,4649,7525092442,30330,088
 Discharge51,89033,39653,2352,7453548,033149,653
 Global Change0001102
 Registration (New)83,25455,64092,0024,3951,44414,250250,985
 Renew9,4695,56111,3725741611,91929,056
 Re-Registration24610124714648662
        
Searches66,94336,34475,0797,6702,14714,006202,189
 Search by Enterprise Debtor16,4149,82621,6222,7041,3295,73357,628
 Search by Individual Debtor11,2907,28515,3306453622,62237,534
 Search by Reg Number63319759577251801,707
 Search by Serial Num Coll38,60619,03637,5324,2444315,471105,320
  PPRS Srch Ser#33,93417,65035,1134,1814215,20196,500
 Lien Check4,6721,3862,41963102708,820
        
Term in Years       
 Avg Registration Term5.635.495.525.504.645.665.55

 


 

Serial Numbered Collateral Type Volumes Apr 01, 2015 to Mar 31, 2016
        
Number of  Records      
Type #Collateral TypeNBNLNSNTNUPE
1Motor Vehicle78,74554,65184,9234,9131,47415,174
2Mobile Home1,4952939471202198
3Trailer3,7761,6352,31249837325
4Boat324448303713352
5Outboard Motor153207147632347
6Aircraft reg. Canada2611231873
7Aircraft not Canada132200
Total 84,52057,24888,6575,6851,57615,799
        
Number of Registrations      
Type #Collateral TypeNBNLNSNTNUPE
1Motor Vehicle73,20750,62078,9723,5541,21912,296
2Mobile Home1,4402659281192197
3Trailer2,0541,3381,75412222223
4Boat267346239643330
5Outboard Motor98183101592132
6Aircraft reg. Canada89211033
7Aircraft not Canada132200
Total 77,07552,76482,0173,9301,30012,781

 


 

Registration Contents Apr 01, 2015 to Mar 31, 2016
        
This table reports the percentage of new registrations containing at least one of the listed registration elements.
        
 NBNLNSNTNUPETotal
Total registration volume            83,259             55,640             92,006             4,396       1,444             14,251          250,996
% containing Enterprise Debtor14.0%11.2%14.9%17.3%18.1%18.6%14.0%
% containing Individual Debtor88.7%90.7%88.1%84.3%83.8%84.7%88.6%
% containing Serial Numbered Collateral92.0%94.1%88.8%87.0%88.6%89.4%91.0%
% containing General Collateral35.7%28.9%35.1%39.7%34.5%40.6%34.3%
% containing Additional Information2.5%1.1%2.2%5.8%4.4%2.3%2.1%

 

 

 

 

Total Active Registrations
       
Date total was capturedNBNLNSNTNUPE
2015-04-15296,774222,816327,39616,6904,61054,679

 


 

Registration and Search Transaction Volumes Apr 01, 2014 to Mar 31, 2015  
        
 NBNLNSNTNUPETotal
        
Total208,879131,362222,84515,2824,31538,136620,819
        
Registration Actions142,19195,431150,9927,7161,85224,010422,192
 Amendment6,2723,5986,0183671681,49917,922
 Discharge46,98130,36549,4542,5933536,725136,471
 Global Change0000000
 Registration (New)79,75655,78784,5534,1661,17213,742239,176
 Renew9,0295,54010,7705831591,99928,080
 Re-Registration1531411977045543
        
Searches66,68835,93171,8537,5662,46314,126198,627
 Search by Enterprise Debtor17,18810,14120,9832,8681,6975,67858,555
 Search by Individual Debtor11,5196,83514,0346183482,66536,019
 Search by Reg Number59625457138131541,626
 Search by Serial Num Coll37,38518,70136,2654,0424055,629102,427
  PPRS Srch Ser#33,19217,53934,0093,9743965,34994,459
  Lien Check4,1931,1622,2566892807,968
        
Term in Years       
 Avg Registration Term5.645.395.495.274.975.665.52

 


 

Serial Numbered Collateral Type Volumes Apr 01, 2014 to Mar 31, 2015
        
Number of  Records      
Type #Collateral TypeNBNLNSNTNUPE
1Motor Vehicle74,90454,80878,0863,6791,22114,289
2Mobile Home1,4421819262777195
3Trailer4,2362,8073,4218986501,379
4Boat3845853911172061
5Outboard Motor120339214951934
6Aircraft reg. Canada25114505484
7Aircraft not Canada325302
Total 81,11458,83683,0935,1231,92515,964
        
Number of Registrations      
Type #Collateral TypeNBNLNSNTNUPE
1Motor Vehicle69,79950,57671,7833,33189611,691
2Mobile Home1,438128924835194
3Trailer1,8891,5611,69918822222
4Boat3345033141061940
5Outboard Motor113317155851833
6Aircraft reg. Canada916102123
7Aircraft not Canada213201
Total 73,58453,10274,8883,81696212,184

 


 

Registration Contents Apr 01, 2014 to Mar 31, 2015
        
This table reports the percentage of new registrations containing at least one of the listed registration elements.
        
 NBNLNSNTNUPETotal
Total registration volume         79,757          55,788          84,554            4,166            1,172          13,743        239,180
% containing Enterprise Debtor13.8%11.4%15.2%20.5%24.6%18.6%14.2%
% containing Individual Debtor88.7%90.6%87.7%81.6%77.1%84.4%88.4%
% containing Serial Numbered Collateral91.7%94.3%88.1%87.4%81.0%88.2%90.7%
% containing General Collateral34.2%27.6%34.5%40.8%44.0%40.5%33.3%
% containing Additional Information3.2%1.0%2.3%7.7%4.3%2.4%2.4%

 

 

 

Total Active Registrations
       
Date total was capturedNBNLNSNTNUPE
2014-04-09286,902214,976317,57816,3724,28551,860

 


 

Registration and Search Transaction Volumes Apr 01, 2013 to Mar 31, 2014  
        
 NBNLNSNTNUPETotal
        
Total201,749127,150218,78114,2604,24736,526602,713
        
Registration Actions139,34195,602152,2837,6231,78723,652420,288
 Amendment6,8573,6385,7234682041,63918,529
 Discharge46,59730,18049,9832,3913226,822136,295
 Global Change0000000
 Registration (New)76,86156,91986,2704,3471,13813,346238,881
 Renew8,8804,79210,1614141221,80226,171
 Re-Registration146731463143412
        
Searches62,40831,54866,4986,6372,46012,874182,425
 Search by Enterprise Debtor15,0928,91419,7942,5791,5765,02852,983
 Search by Individual Debtor11,8546,49213,9206444142,43235,756
 Search by Reg Number57821554934171411,534
 Search by Serial Num Coll34,88415,92732,2353,3804535,27392,152
  PPRS Srch Ser#30,43015,02929,5723,3084484,96283,749
  Lien Check4,4548982,6637253118,403
        
Term in Years       
 Avg Registration Term5.265.115.234.884.605.385.21

 


 

Serial Numbered Collateral Type Volumes Apr 01, 2013 to Mar 31, 2014
        
Number of  Records      
Type #Collateral TypeNBNLNSNTNUPE
1Motor Vehicle71,58255,02177,6374,4681,88513,143
2Mobile Home1,5413571,1011613208
3Trailer4,7292,6313,0778776881,426
4Boat3774752821122660
5Outboard Motor135227167872323
6Aircraft reg. Canada17476965189
7Aircraft not Canada2015601
Total 78,38358,75882,3485,7762,64314,870
        
Number of Registrations      
Type #Collateral TypeNBNLNSNTNUPE
1Motor Vehicle66,87751,43673,2423,49287811,137
2Mobile Home1,4942131,097723206
3Trailer1,8921,6211,53814014209
4Boat321424253842547
5Outboard Motor128203111742222
6Aircraft reg. Canada1013242993
7Aircraft not Canada208401
Total 70,72453,91076,2733,89595111,625

 


 

Registration Contents Apr 01, 2013 to Mar 31, 2014
        
This table reports the percentage of new registrations containing at least one of the listed registration elements.
        
 NBNLNSNTNUPETotal
Total registration volume         76,862          56,919          86,270            4,347            1,138          13,346        238,882
% containing Enterprise Debtor13.2%11.6%14.0%21.4%21.4%19.3%13.6%
% containing Individual Debtor89.4%90.5%88.7%81.4%80.8%83.6%88.9%
% containing Serial Numbered Collateral91.4%94.1%88.1%86.7%82.1%86.6%90.4%
% containing General Collateral22.1%18.2%24.3%28.7%28.5%32.5%22.7%
% containing Additional Information2.1%1.1%2.5%7.4%4.0%3.2%2.2%

 

Total Active Registrations
       
Date total was capturedNBNLNSNTNUPE
2013-05-02281,433206,563308,23015,9074,00350,618

 


 

Registration and Search Transaction Volumes April 01, 2012 to March 31, 2013 
        
 NBNLNSNTNUPETotal
        
Total201,279125,239218,74414,0454,31835,983599,608
        
Registration Actions143,52995,913156,4107,5401,58523,427428,404
 Amendment16,1638,60118,9804581972,96247,361
 Discharge45,46228,45547,8682,5163566,504131,161
 Global Change22200511
 Registration (New)73,06053,84978,8254,10089311,853222,580
 Renew8,6334,88510,5634601341,99326,668
 Re-Registration20912117265110623
        
Searches57,75029,32662,3346,5052,73312,556171,204
 Search by Enterprise Debtor14,8048,99119,9982,5431,5094,96152,806
 Search by Individual Debtor11,2276,02012,7136054272,33433,326
 Search by Reg Number54418662758201451,580
 Search by Serial Num Coll31,17514,12928,9963,2997775,11683,492
  PPRS Srch Ser#27,27313,23926,4753,2507434,86975,849
  Lien Check3,9028902,52149342477,643
        
Term in Years       
 Avg Registration Term5.285.165.235.135.235.395.24

 


 

Serial Numbered Collateral Type Volumes Apr 01, 2012 to Mar 31, 2013 
        
Number of  Records      
Type #Collateral TypeNBNLNSNTNUPE
1Motor Vehicle67,12952,08469,8254,4951,03312,239
2Mobile Home1,7822571,2328830226
3Trailer4,3273,1443,5733161221,723
4Boat342402319981133
5Outboard Motor142229134901532
6Aircraft reg. Canada4010911080318
7Aircraft not Canada1420803
Total 73,76356,22975,2135,1751,24214,264
        
Number of Registrations      
Type #Collateral TypeNBNLNSNTNUPE
1Motor Vehicle62,75748,57465,6453,2046249,861
2Mobile Home1,7342401,218694226
3Trailer1,6171,4821,35414514180
4Boat308325253921133
5Outboard Motor141211123801429
6Aircraft reg. Canada927322883
7Aircraft not Canada1210701
Total 66,56750,86168,6353,62567510,333

 


 

Registration Contents Apr 01, 2012 to Mar 31, 2013
        
This table reports the percentage of new registrations containing at least one of the listed registration elements.
        
 NBNLNSNTNUPETotal
Total registration volume         73,062          53,849          78,827            4,100                893          11,853        222,584
% containing Enterprise Debtor13.7%11.7%15.5%23.0%33.1%19.8%14.4%
% containing Individual Debtor88.9%90.4%87.5%80.2%69.7%82.8%88.2%
% containing Serial Numbered Collateral90.6%93.9%86.8%84.8%74.2%86.6%89.7%
% containing General Collateral23.5%21.6%26.4%30.1%36.3%34.1%24.8%
% containing Additional Information2.7%1.2%2.8%3.6%4.7%3.1%2.4%

 

Total Active Registrations
       
Date total was capturedNBNLNSNTNUPE
2012-05-11279,049199,019305,13215,8223,95150,137

 


 

Registration and Search Transaction Volumes Apr 01, 2011 to Mar 31, 2012  
        
 NBNLNSNTNUPETotal
        
Total189,229114,775205,55113,8664,23532,999560,655
        
Registration Actions134,35688,842143,8877,6541,69521,504397,938
 Amendment6,3263,5305,6184922621,52117,749
 Discharge47,11929,25450,1392,8403456,599136,296
 Global Change2111117
 Registration (New)72,73451,13378,1593,89198411,132218,033
 Renew7,9224,8369,7924221032,18825,263
 Re-Registration253881788063590
        
Searches54,87325,93361,6646,2122,54011,495162,717
 Search by Enterprise Debtor15,3448,80820,9882,5111,5055,16854,324
 Search by Individual Debtor10,9065,75012,4326315112,34732,577
 Search by Reg Number53722259763341501,603
 Search by Serial Num Coll28,08611,15327,6473,0074903,83074,213
  PPRS Srch Ser#24,58410,26924,7252,9654763,57866,597
 Lien Check3,5028842,92242142527,616
        
Term in Years       
 Avg Registration Term5.175.135.144.935.215.295.15

 


 

Serial Numbered Collateral Type Volumes Apr 01, 2011 to Mar 31, 2012
        
Number of  Records      
Type #Collateral TypeNBNLNSNTNUPE
1Motor Vehicle66,75449,55269,6413,8101,12610,879
2Mobile Home1,9864501,370680260
3Trailer3,0921,7152,369762498807
4Boat296254176742030
5Outboard Motor122229176711819
6Aircraft reg. Canada10835692132920
7Aircraft not Canada47121432
Total 72,36252,24273,8135,0121,69412,017
        
Number of Registrations      
Type #Collateral TypeNBNLNSNTNUPE
1Motor Vehicle62,23446,35865,2482,9936998,868
2Mobile Home1,9753191,360650260
3Trailer1,4021,04897612018152
4Boat255247170732029
5Outboard Motor110194123651717
6Aircraft reg. Canada1114373175
7Aircraft not Canada469832
Total 65,99148,18667,9233,3557649,333

 


 

Registration Contents Apr 01, 2011 to Mar 31, 2012
        
This table reports the percentage of new registrations containing at least one of the listed registration elements.
        
 NBNLNSNTNUPETotal
Total registration volume         72,740          51,135          78,159            3,892                984          11,132        218,042
% containing Enterprise Debtor15.0%12.9%15.8%22.0%33.2%23.3%15.4%
% containing Individual Debtor87.6%89.7%87.1%80.3%70.0%79.7%87.3%
% containing Serial Numbered Collateral90.1%93.7%86.6%83.2%75.8%83.2%89.1%
% containing General Collateral26.4%27.1%28.6%33.5%37.1%40.1%28.2%
% containing Additional Information3.1%1.2%2.4%4.8%5.6%3.1%2.4%

 

Total Active Registrations
       
Date total was capturedNBNLNSNTNUPE
2011-05-03279,510194,052304,10216,4493,94450,340

 


 

Registration and Search Transaction Volumes Apr 01, 2010 to Mar 31, 2011  
        
 NBNLNSNTNUPETotal
        
Total184,464113,658198,58113,7894,23333,150547,875
        
Registration Actions130,20187,604139,9287,7201,44820,535387,436
 Amendment6,3153,8305,9295621981,50118,335
 Discharge44,76528,82047,8972,7423036,075130,602
 Global Change45544426
 Registration (New)71,14550,36976,6124,06885710,571213,622
 Renew7,6564,4759,226336862,28924,068
 Re-Registration3161052598095783
        
Searches54,26326,05458,6536,0692,78512,615160,439
 Search by Enterprise Debtor16,6369,86520,8883,0981,8876,01458,388
 Search by Individual Debtor11,8176,21312,4675114822,74234,232
 Search by Reg Number62022464349261871,749
 Search by Serial Num Coll25,1909,75224,6552,4113903,67266,070
  PPRS Srch Ser#22,4329,09821,9052,3493813,46659,631
  Lien Check2,7586542,7506292066,439
        
Term in Years       
 Avg Registration Term5.095.075.074.905.375.165.08

 


 

Serial Numbered Collateral Type Volumes Apr 01, 2010 to Mar 31, 2011
        
Number of  Records      
Type #Collateral TypeNBNLNSNTNUPE
1Motor Vehicle67,73450,06370,7183,33868910,598
2Mobile Home1,7732781,195562232
3Trailer3,7812,0852,429879448761
4Boat388318259831479
5Outboard Motor211254145691523
6Aircraft reg. Canada872582061748156
7Aircraft not Canada304963272324
Total 74,00453,30575,0154,6261,27211,773
        
Number of Registrations      
Type #Collateral TypeNBNLNSNTNUPE
1Motor Vehicle61,07645,57064,3653,0075818,430
2Mobile Home1,7572741,183562230
3Trailer1,3891,02197013414158
4Boat289228185721139
5Outboard Motor144195108661422
6Aircraft reg. Canada234242261110
7Aircraft not Canada151727151111
Total 64,69347,34766,8803,3766448,900

 


 

Registration Contents Apr 01, 2010 to Mar 31, 2011
        
This table reports the percentage of new registrations containing at least one of the listed registration elements.
        
 NBNLNSNTNUPETotal
Total registration volume         68,468          46,640          74,297            4,206                970          11,050        205,631
% containing Enterprise Debtor15.412.616.219.935.222.015.5
% containing Individual Debtor87.790.187.082.668.681.387.5
% containing Serial Numbered Collateral90.293.486.979.973.283.489.2
% containing General Collateral26.927.028.137.641.239.328.2
% containing Additional Information3.21.22.35.03.03.42.5

 

 

Total Active Registrations
       
Date total was capturedNBNLNSNTNUPE
2010-05-03282,388191,766305,26616,6043,84250,645

 


 

Registration and Search Transaction Volumes Apr 01, 2009 to Mar 31, 2010  
        
 NBNLNSNTNUPETotal